Site banner

B&F Vernacular Name Scientific Name GB Status SMP Cat
Micropterigidae
4 Micropterix aruncella Unknown 2 3
5 Micropterix calthella Common 3 3
Eriocraniidae
6 Eriocrania subpurpurella Unknown 18 2
9 Eriocrania sparrmannella Unknown 2 3
Hepialidae
14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli Common 28 2
15 Orange Swift Hepialus sylvina Common 54 1
16 Gold Swift Hepialus hecta Local 15 1
17 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus Common 65 1
Nepticulidae
29 Ectoedemia atricollis Unknown 1 3
38 Ectoedemia subbimaculella Unknown 6 3
39 Ectoedemia heringi Unknown 1 3
50 Stigmella aurella Common 16 3
63 Stigmella lemniscella Unknown 3 3
68 Stigmella salicis Unknown 4 3
75 Stigmella floslactella Unknown 3 3
77 Stigmella tityrella Unknown 1 3
81 Stigmella hemargyrella Unknown 1 3
82 Stigmella paradoxa Unknown 1 3
89 Stigmella basiguttella Local 9 3
90 Stigmella tiliae Unknown 2 3
111 Stigmella microtheriella Unknown 10 3
115 Stigmella alnetella Unknown 3 3
Tischeriidae
123 Tischeria ekebladella Unknown 1 3
125 Emmetia marginea Common 1 3
Incurvariidae
130 Incurvaria masculella Unknown 9 3
140 Nematopogon swammerdamella Unknown 3 3
144 Nemophora fasciella Notable/Nb 2 3
148 Nemophora degeerella Common 26 1
150 Adela reaumurella Common 30 1
151 Adela croesella Local 2 3
152 Adela rufimitrella Local 1 3
Cossidae
161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina Common 37 1
162 Goat Moth Cossus cossus Notable/Nb 5 3
Zygaenidae
163 Forester Adscita statices Notable/Nb 5 3
169 Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae Common 26 1
170 Five-spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii Local 2 4
171 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae Common 2 3
Limacodidae
173 Festoon Apoda limacodes Notable/Nb 7 3
Psychidae
181 Taleporia tubulosa Common 1 3
186 Psyche casta Common 1 3
Tineidae
196 Morophaga choragella Local 5 3
216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella Common 5 3
220 Nemapogon clematella Notable/Nb 1 3
227 Skin Moth Monopis leavigella Unknown 4 3
228 Monopis weaverella Unknown 7 3
229 Monopis obviella Local 1 3
232 Monopis monachella Notable/Nb 3 3
245 Large Pale Clothes Moth Tinea pallescentella Unknown 1 3
246 Tinea semifulvella Common 10 3
247 Tinea trinotella Common 11 3
Lyonetiidae
256 Leucoptera spartifoliella Common 1 3
260 Pear Leaf Blister Moth Leucoptera malifoliella Local 1 3
263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Common 3 3
Gracillariidae
282 Caloptilia elongella Local 5 3
283 Caloptilia betulicola Unknown 3 3
284 Caloptilia rufipennella Unknown 5 3
286 Caloptilia alchimiella Local 15 3
287 Caloptilia robustella Unknown 8 3
288 Caloptilia stigmatella Common 6 3
293 Caloptilia syringella Common 2 3
294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella Common 1 3
296 Calybites phasianipennella Local 1 3
303 Parornix anglicella Unknown 3 3
315 Phyllonorycter harrisella Common 6 3
321 Phyllonorycter messaniella Common 2 3
323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae Common 5 3
332 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella Unknown 4 3
339 Phyllonorycter ulicicolella Unknown 1 3
341 Phyllonorycter maestingella Common 2 3
342 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli Common 7 3
345 Phyllonorycter rajella Unknown 2 3
353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella Unknown 1 3
356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella Local 2 3
359 Phyllonorycter nicellii Common 10 3
362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella Unknown 2 3
364 Phyllonorycter geniculella Unknown 1 3
Phyllocnistidae
368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella Unknown 1 3
Sesiidae
370 Hornet Moth Sesia apiformis Notable/Nb 8 3
371 Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis Common 3 3
373 Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis Notable/Nb 1 3
374 Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis Notable/Nb 1 3
379 Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis Notable/Nb 1 3
Choreutidae
385 Nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana Common 64 1
Glyphipterigidae
391 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella Common 1 3
396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella Unknown 1 3
397 Glyphipterix thrasonella Common 1 3
Yponomeutidae
410 Argyresthia brockeella Common 15 2
411 Argyresthia goedartella Common 29 1
412 Argyresthia pygmaeella Common 3 3
414 Argyresthia curvella Common 2 3
415 Argyresthia retinella Unknown 8 3
417 Argyresthia spinosella Local 2 3
418 Apple Fruit Moth Argyresthia conjugella Unknown 2 3
419 Argyresthia semifusca Unknown 1 3
420 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella Common 5 3
421 Argyresthia bonnatella Unknown 5 3
422 Argyresthia albistria Common 2 3
424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella Local 21 3
427 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella Unknown 5 3
428 Willow Ermine Yponomeuta rorrella pRDB3 2 3
430 Yponomeuta plumbella Common 11 3
431 Yponomeuta sedella Notable/Nb 3 3
436 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella Local 4 3
437 Swammerdamia caesiella Common 4 3
441 Paraswammerdamia lutarea Unknown 2 3
442 Cedestis gysseleniella Common 1 3
447 Roeslerstammia erxlebella Local 1 3
449 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella Migrant 4 3
450 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella Common 2 3
451 Ypsolopha mucronella Local 1 3
452 Ypsolopha nemorella Local 2 3
453 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella Common 20 1
455 Ypsolopha scabrella Local 13 3
456 Yposolopha horridella Local 2 3
458 Yposolopha alpella Local 1 3
459 Ypsolopha sylvella Unknown 1 3
460 Ypsolopha parenthesella Common 17 1
461 Ypsolopha ustella Common 1 3
462 Ypsolopha sequella Local 9 3
464 Diamond Backed Moth Plutella xylostella Migrant 64 1
465 Plutella porrectella Common 1 3
469 Eidophasia messingiella Local 1 3
470 Orthotelia sparganella Local 3 3
473 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella pRDB3 1 3
476 Acrolepia autumnitella Unknown 1 3
Epermeniidae
481 Epermenia falciformis Unknown 1 3
483 Epermenia chaerophyllella Unknown 1 3
Coleophoridae
493 Coleophora serratella Common 1 3
495 Apple & Plum Case-bearer Coleophora spinella Unknown 3 3
510 Coleophora juncicolella Unknown 1 3
516 Large Clover Case-bearer Coleophora trifolii Unknown 1 3
517 Small Clover Case-bearer Coleophora frischella Notable/Nb 2 3
533 Pistol Case-bearer Coleophora anatipennella Unknown 2 3
537 Coleophora palliatella Unknown 1 3
541 Coleophora pyrrhulipennella Unknown 4 3
544 Coleophora albicosta Unknown 1 3
563 Coleophora argentula Unknown 15 3
582 Coleophora glaucicolella Unknown 1 3
Elachistidae
609 Elachista maculicerusella Local 2 3
Oecophoridae
640 Batia lunaris Local 8 3
641 Batia lambdella Local 7 3
642 Batia unitella Local 5 3
647 Brown House Moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Common 19 1
648 White-shouldered House Moth Endrosis sarcitrella Common 16 1
649 Esperia sulphurella Common 22 1
651 Oecophora bractella pRDB3 1 3
652 Alabonia geoffrella Common 5 3
654 Pleurota bicostella Local 2 3
656 Tachystola acroxantha pRDB3 2 3
658 Carcina quercana Common 60 1
659 Amphisbatis incongruella Local 1 3
661 Pseudatemelia flavifrontella Local 1 3
663 Diurnea fagella Unknown 30 1
664 Diurnea phryganella Unknown 5 3
665 Dasystoma salicella Unknown 2 3
666 Semioscopis avellanella Unknown 1 3
667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana Local 8 3
668 Luiquetia lobella Notable/Nb 1 3
672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria pastinacella Common 5 3
688 Agonopterix heracliana Common 11 3
689 Agonopterix ciliella Unknown 1 3
690 Agonopterix cnicella Notable/Nb 1 3
692 Agonopterix subpropinquella Local 2 3
695 Agonopterix alstromeriana Local 28 1
696 Agonopterix propinquella Unknown 6 3
697 Agonopterix arenella Common 19 3
698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana Unknown 1 3
701 Agonopterix ocellana Local 2 3
702 Agonopterix assimilella Local 4 3
705 Agonopterix umbellana Unknown 3 3
706 Agonopterix nervosa Local 2 3
708 Agonopterix carduella Local 1 3
709 Agonopterix liturosa Local 1 3
714 Agonopterix yeatiana Local 4 3
715 Agonopterix capreolella pRDB1 1 3
718 Ethmia dodecea Notable/Nb 1 3
720 Ethmia bipunctella pRDB1 1 3
Gelechiidae
726 Metzneria metzneriella Unknown 1 3
733 Eulamprotes wilkella Notable/Nb 2 3
736 Monochroa lucidella Notable/Nb 1 3
737 Monochroa palustrella Local 2 3
752 Aristotelia ericinella Unknown 2 3
758 Recurvaria leucatella Notable/Nb 1 3
762 Athrips mouffetella Unknown 1 3
770 Teleiodes proximella Unknown 2 3
771 Teleiodes alburnella Local 1 3
772 Teleiodes fugitivella Unknown 1 3
774 Teleiodes luculella Local 5 3
776 Teleiopsis diffinis Common 6 3
787 Bryotropha terrella Local 1 3
792 Mirificarma mulinella Unknown 1 3
796 Aroga velocella Local 2 3
797 Neofaculta ericetella Unknown 1 3
819 Scrobipalpa costella Local 1 3
830 Caryocolum fraternella Local 1 3
853 Anacampsis populella Common 2 3
858 Hypatima rhomboidella Unknown 1 3
862 Juniper Webber Dichomeris marginella Unknown 6 3
866 Brachmia blandella Unknown 1 3
868 Helcystogramma rufescens Local 2 3
870 Oegoconia quadripuncta Local 1 3
Blastobasidae
873 Blastobasis lignea Local 16 2
874 Blastobasis decolorella Local 47 1
878 Batrachedra praeangusta Local 1 3
Momphidae
885 Mompha conturbatella Unknown 1 3
886 Mompha ochraceella Local 1 3
891 Mompha sturnipennella Notable/Nb 1 3
892 Mompha subbistrigella Unknown 1 3
905 Blastodacna hellerella Local 2 3
Tortricidae
921 Phtheochroa inopiana Unknown 3 3
924 Hysterophora maculosana Unknown 2 3
925 Phtheochroa rugosana Local 7 3
930 Gynnidomorpha alismana Notable/Nb 1 3
936 Cochylimorpha straminea Local 8 3
937 Agapeta hamana Common 89 1
938 Agapeta zoegana Local 25 1
945 Aethes cnicana Unknown 5 3
946 Aethes rubigana Local 15 3
947 Aethes smeathmanniana Local 10 3
949 Aethes dilucidana Local 4 3
950 Aethes francillana Local 2 3
951 Aethes beatricella Unknown 3 3
954 Eupoecilia angustana Local 1 3
955 Vine Moth Eupoecilia ambiguella Notable/Nb 1 3
956 Cochylidia implicitana Unknown 1 3
957 Cochylidia heydeniana Notable/Nb 2 3
959 Cochylidia rupicola Local 1 3
961 Falseuncaria degreyana pRDB2 1 3
962 Cochylis roseana Unknown 3 3
963 Cochylis flaviciliana Notable/Nb 1 3
964 Cochylis dubitana Unknown 6 3
965 Cochylis hybridella Unknown 3 3
966 Cochylis atricapitana Common 14 3
967 Cochylis pallidana Notable/Nb 1 3
968 Cochylis nana Unknown 1 3
969 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Common 29 1
970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana Common 35 2
971 Pandemis cinnamomeana Common 6 3
972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana Common 38 1
974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana Common 3 3
977 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Common 47 1
979 Archips crataegana Unknown 3 3
980 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana Common 19 3
981 Rose Tortrix Archips rosana Common 2 3
983 Choristoneura hebenstreitella Unknown 1 3
985 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana Local 8 3
986 Syndemis musculana Common 25 2
987 Ptycholomoides aeriferanus Unknown 1 3
988 Bilberry Tortrix Aphelia viburnana Unknown 1 3
989 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana Unknown 4 3
993 Clepsis spectrana Common 25 1
994 Clepsis consimilana Common 3 3
998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Unknown 3 3
999 Summer Fruit Tortrix Adoxyphyes orana Notable/Nb 2 3
1000 Ptycholoma lecheana Common 6 3
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus Local 20 1
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana Local 11 3
1006 Epagoge grotiana Local 9 3
1010 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana Common 31 1
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Common 20 3
1013 Olindia schumacherana Local 3 3
1014 Isotrias rectifasciana Unknown 2 3
1015 Eulia ministrana Common 9 3
1016 Cnephasia longana Local 18 3
1018 Cnephasia communana Unknown 1 3
1020 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana Common 18 3
1021 Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana Common 6 3
1024 Light Grey Tortrix Cnephasia incertana Local 3 3
1025 Tortricodes alternella Unknown 12 3
1029 Eana osseana Unknown 1 3
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana Common 11 3
1033 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Common 42 1
1035 Acleris bergmanniana Unknown 6 3
1036 Acleris forsskaleana Unknown 40 1
1037 Acleris holmiana Unknown 10 3
1038 Acleris laterana Common 12 3
1039 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana Common 9 3
1041 Acleris sparsana Unknown 3 3
1042 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana Unknown 16 1
1043 Acleris aspersana Common 4 3
1044 Acleris ferrugana Unknown 7 3
1045 Acleris notana Unknown 11 3
1046 Acleris shepherdana Notable/Nb 2 3
1047 Acleris schalleriana Local 1 3
1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Common 32 1
1053 Acleris hastiana Local 7 3
1054 Acleris cristana Local 4 3
1058 Acleris lorquiniana pRDB3 1 3
1062 Acleris emargana Common 13 3
1063 Celypha striana Common 13 1
1064 Celypha rosaceana Unknown 4 3
1068 Celypha rivulana Local 3 3
1076 Celypha lacunana Common 86 1
1079 Piniphila bifasciana Unknown 2 3
1082 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana Common 24 3
1083 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana Common 27 3
1084 Hedya ochroleucana Unknown 1 3
1086 Hedya salicella Unknown 9 3
1087 Orthotaenia undulana Unknown 1 3
1088 Pseudosciaphila branderiana Local 1 3
1091 Apotomis lineana Notable/Nb 1 3
1092 Apotomis turbidana Unknown 14 3
1093 Apotomis betuletana Unknown 29 2
1094 Apotomis capreana Unknown 7 3
1097 Endothenia gentianaeana Unknown 2 3
1098 Endothenia oblongana Unknown 1 3
1099 Endothenia marginana Local 1 3
1103 Endothenia ericetana Local 3 3
1104 Endothenia quadrimaculana Local 9 3
1108 Lobesia abscisana Unknown 3 3
1109 Lobesia littoralis Local 1 3
1110 Bactra furfurana Unknown 3 3
1111 Bactra lancealana Common 8 3
1112 Bactra robustana Notable/Nb 1 3
1113 Eudemis profundana Unknown 9 3
1115 Ancylis achatana Local 7 3
1117 Ancylis unguicella Unknown 2 3
1119 Ancylis geminana Unknown 2 3
1120 Ancylis mitterbacheriana Local 13 3
1121 Ancylis upupana pRDB3 3 3
1123 Ancylis laetana Local 2 3
1127 Ancylis paludana pRDB3 1 3
1133 Epinotia bilunana Common 15 3
1134 Epinotia ramella Unknown 11 3
1135 Epinotia demarniana Notable/Nb 4 3
1136 Epinotia immundana Unknown 14 3
1138 Epinotia nisella Local 13 3
1139 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana Unknown 3 3
1142 Epinotia tedella Common 1 3
1147 Willow Tortrix Epinotia cruciana Unknown 2 3
1150 Epinotia abbreviana Unknown 2 3
1151 Epinotia trigonella Unknown 1 3
1152 Epinotia maculana Local 1 3
1155 Epinotia brunnichana Local 9 3
1156 Epinotia solandriana Unknown 2 3
1157 Crocidesma plebejana Na 1 3
1159 Holly Tortrix Rhopobota naevana Unknown 1 3
1163 Spruce Bud Moth Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana Unknown 1 3
1165 Zeiraphera isertana Common 6 3
1167 Gypsonoma aceriana Local 2 3
1168 Gypsonoma sociana Local 3 3
1169 Gypsonoma dealbana Local 8 3
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella Common 23 1
1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Epiblema uddmanniana Common 48 1
1176 Epiblema trimaculana Unknown 2 3
1177 Epiblema rosaecolana Local 1 3
1178 Epiblema roborana Unknown 6 3
1183 Epiblema foenella Local 20 3
1184 Epiblema scutulana Common 6 3
1187 Epiblema costipunctana Unknown 1 3
1192 Eucosma conterminana Notable/Nb 2 3
1193 Eucosma tripoliana Unknown 1 3
1197 Eucosma campoliliana Common 10 3
1200 Eucosma hohenwartiana Unknown 7 3
1201 Eucosma cana Common 32 2
1202 Eucosma obumbratana Unknown 5 3
1204 Thiodia citrana Local 12 2
1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana Common 30 2
1207 Pine Leaf-mining Moth Clavigesta purdeyi Unknown 1 3
1209 Pine Bud Moth Pseudococcyx turionella Unknown 2 3
1210 Pine Shoot Moth Rhyacionia buoliana Unknown 12 3
1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana Unknown 12 3
1212 Spotted Shoot Moth Rhyacionia pinivorana Unknown 6 3
1214 Pine Resin-gall Moth Retina resinella Unknown 1 3
1216 Cherry Bark Moth Enarmonia formosana Unknown 1 3
1219 Lathronympha strigana Common 2 3
1222 Strophedra nitidana Notable/Nb 1 3
1228 Pammene argyrana Local 1 3
1233 Pammene aurantiana Unknown 3 3
1234 Pammene regiana Common 5 3
1236 Pammene fasciana Notable/Nb 2 3
1237 Pammene germmana Notable/Nb 1 3
1239 Fruitlet Mining Tortrix Pammene rhediella Unknown 2 3
1242 Cydia internana Unknown 4 3
1251 Cydia jungiella Unknown 1 3
1254 Spruce Seed Moth Cydia strobilella Unknown 1 3
1255 Cydia succedana Common 16 3
1259 Cydia fagiglandana Unknown 3 3
1260 Cydia splendana Common 41 1
1261 Cydia pomonella Common 21 1
1268 Cydia coniferana Notable/Nb 1 3
1273 Dichrorampha petiverella Common 3 3
1275 Dichrorampha flavidorsana Local 1 3
1279 Dichrorampha acuminatana Unknown 1 3
1284 Dichrorampha gueneeana Local 1 3
Alucitidae
1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla Common 19 1
Pyralidae
1290 Chilo phragmitella Local 22 2
1292 Calamotropha paludella Notable/Nb 17 3
1293 Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella Common 105 1
1294 Crambus pascuella Common 24 1
1299 Crambus hamella Notable/Nb 3 3
1301 Crambus lathoniellus Common 57 1
1302 Crambus perlella Common 74 1
1303 Agriphila selasella Local 15 3
1304 Agriphila straminella Common 92 1
1305 Agriphila tristella Common 78 1
1306 Agriphila inquinatella Common 32 2
1307 Agriphila latistria Local 18 3
1309 Agriphila geniculea Common 51 2
1313 Catoptria pinella Local 62 1
1316 Catoptria falsella Local 45 1
1321 Thisanotia chrysonuchella Notable/Nb 7 3
1322 Pediasia fascelinella pRDB2 2 3
1323 Pediasia contaminella Notable/Nb 20 3
1324 Pediasia aridella Notable/Nb 3 3
1325 Platytes alpinella pRDB3 13 3
1326 Platytes cerussella Local 24 2
1328 Schoenobius gigantella Notable/Nb 16 3
1329 Donacaula forficella Local 6 3
1330 Donacaula mucronellus Local 6 3
1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella Common 52 1
1332 Scoparia subfusca Common 26 3
1333 Scoparia pyralella Common 25 2
1334 Scoparia ambigualis Common 67 2
1334a Scoparia basistrigalis Common 6 3
1336 Eudonia pallida Local 9 3
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata Common 33 2
1340 Eudonia truncicolella Common 10 3
1341 Eudonia lineola Notable/Nb 1 3
1342 Eudonia angustea Common 15 3
1344 Eudonia mercurella Common 33 2
1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata Common 52 1
1348 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata Common 35 2
1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata Common 13 3
1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata Common 21 2
1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Common 58 1
1357 Evergestis extimalis Notable/Nb 15 3
1358 Evergestis pallidata Local 19 3
1361 Pyrausta aurata Local 28 2
1362 Pyrausta purpuralis Local 13 3
1363 Pyrausta ostrinalis Local 1 3
1365 Pyrausta despicata Local 14 2
1368 Loxostege sticticalis RDB1 3 3
1370 Sitochroa palealis Notable/Nb 9 3
1371 Sitochroa verticalis Local 15 3
1373 Bordered Pearl Paratalanta pandalis Na 1 3
1375 European Corn Borer Ostrinia nubilalis Local 13 3
1376 Small Magpie Eurrhypara hortulata Common 101 1
1377 Perinephela lancealis Common 16 2
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata Common 62 1
1380 Phlyctaenia perlucidalis Local 37 3
1382 Anania verbascalis Notable/Nb 5 3
1385 Ebulea crocealis Common 9 3
1387 Nascia cilialis Na 10 3
1388 Udea lutealis Common 30 2
1390 Udea prunalis Common 24 2
1392 Udea olivalis Common 58 1
1395 Udea ferrugalis Migrant 26 2
1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Migrant 56 1
1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Common 125 1
1408 Palpita unionalis Migrant 2 3
1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Common 66 1
1414 Synaphe punctalis Notable/Nb 26 2
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis Common 34 2
1417 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis Common 15 3
1421 Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis Local 13 3
1424 Endotricha flammealis Common 72 1
1425 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella Local 23 3
1426 Lesser Wax Moth Achroia grisella Common 1 3
1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Common 58 1
1429 Melissoblaptes zelleri pRDB3 2 3
1432 Anerastia lotella Local 6 3
1433 Cryptoblabes bistriga Local 4 3
1436 Conobathra repandana Common 13 3
1437 Acrobasis consociella Common 15 3
1438 Trachycera suavella Local 23 3
1439 Trachycera advenella Local 24 3
1440 Trachycera marmorea Local 4 3
1442 Pempelia palumbella Common 10 3
1443 Pempelia genistella Na 1 3
1445 Pempelia formosa Local 19 3
1451 Pyla fusca Common 2 3
1452 Phycita roborella Common 66 1
1453 Pima boisduvaliella pRDB3 1 3
1454 Dioryctria abietella Naturalised 21 3
1455 Dioryctria simplicella Naturalised 11 3
1458 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta Local 39 2
1462 Pempeliella dilutella Local 4 3
1465 Nephopteryx angustella Notable/Nb 5 3
1467 Ancylosis oblitella Notable/Nb 1 3
1468 Nyctegretis lineana pRDB3 2 3
1469 Euzophera cinerosella Notable/Nb 4 3
1470 Euzophera pinguis Local 57 1
1474 Ephestia parasitella Local 1 3
1475 Mediterranean Flour Moth Ephestia kuehniella Synanthropic 1 3
1480 Homoeosoma nebulella Notable/Nb 4 3
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella Local 30 1
1483 Phycitodes binaevella Local 16 3
1485 Phycitodes maritima Local 3 3
1486 Apomyelois bistriatella Notable/Nb 1 3
Pterophoridae
1488 Agdistis bennetii Local 4 3
1490 Oxyptilus parvidactylus Local 1 3
1491 Oxyptilus distans Notable/Nb 6 3
1494 Capperia britanniodactyla Notable/Nb 2 3
1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla Local 5 3
1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla Unknown 2 3
1503 Platyptilia ochrodactyla Notable/Nb 1 3
1504 Platyptilia pallidactyla Local 9 3
1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla Unknown 10 3
1509 Stenoptilia pterodactyla Unknown 7 3
1513 White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla Local 49 2
1514 Pterophorus galactodactyla Unknown 1 3
1517 Adaina microdactyla Local 7 3
1523 Oidaematophorus lithodactyla Unknown 4 3
1524 Emmelina monodactyla Common 38 2
Lasiocampidae
1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi Common 24 1
1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi Common 10 3
1633 Small Eggar Eriogaster lanestris Notable/Nb 2 3
1634 Lackey Malacosoma neustria Common 27 1
1635 Ground Lackey Malacosoma castrensis RDB3 3 3
1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus Common 42 1
1638 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi Common 31 1
1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria Common 81 1
1642 Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia Common 2 3
Saturniidae
1643 Emperor Saturnia pavonia Common 17 1
Drepanidae
1645 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria Common 28 1
1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Common 69 1
1647 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria Local 12 2
1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Common 64 1
1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Common 75 1
1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Common 45 1
1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides Common 85 1
1654 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Common 57 1
1655 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or Local 10 2
1656 Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa Notable/Nb 1 3
1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris Common 17 2
1658 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorima diluta Local 1 3
1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis Common 20 1
1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens Local 22 1
Geometridae
1661 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias Local 9 3
1662 Light Orange Underwing Archiearis notha Notable/Nb 2 4
1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia Common 47 1
1665 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata Common 15 1
1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria Common 55 1
1667 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia Local 25 1
1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria Common 65 1
1673 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria Local 31 1
1674 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia Common 12 1
1676 Mocha Cyclophora annularia Notable/Nb 2 3
1677 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata Local 22 1
1678 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria Migrant 1 4
1679 False Mocha Cyclophora porata Local 3 2
1680 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Local 44 1
1681 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia Local 12 2
1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae Common 92 1
1688 Tawny Wave Scopula rubiginata RDB3 25 3
1689 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata Local 10 1
1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria Common 70 1
1691 Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria Notable/Nb 3 3
1692 Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata Local 27 1
1693 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata Local 29 1
1698 Purple-bordered Gold Idaea muricata Na 2 3
1699 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata Notable/Nb 12 3
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Common 83 1
1705 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa Local 59 1
1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Common 37 1
1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Common 85 1
1709 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Common 25 2
1711 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Local 42 1
1712 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata Local 41 1
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Common 130 1
1715 Plain Wave Idaea straminata Local 34 3
1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Migrant 8 2
1718 Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata Notable/Nb 18 3
1719 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata Local 4 3
1720 Gem Orthonama obstipata Migrant 4 2
1721 Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata Na 1 3
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Common 10 2
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Common 76 1
1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Common 37 1
1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasciata Local 43 1
1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Common 75 1
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Common 94 1
1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata Common 51 1
1734 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata Common 5 2
1735 Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata Notable/Nb 4 3
1736 Royal Mantle Catarhoe cuculata Local 14 3
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Common 138 1
1739 Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata Local 5 3
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Common 131 1
1745 Mallow Larentia clavaria Common 29 1
1746 Shoulder Stripe Anticlea badiata Common 33 1
1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata Common 22 1
1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata Common 12 2
1749 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata Common 32 1
1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata Common 29 1
1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Common 65 1
1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata Common 13 1
1755 Chevron Eulithis testata Common 19 1
1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata Common 23 1
1758 Barred Straw Eulithis pyraliata Common 73 1
1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Common 62 1
1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Common 15 2
1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta citrata Common 6 3
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata Common 69 1
1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata Common 55 1
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata Common 16 1
1767 Pine Carpet Thera firmata Common 24 1
1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Common 63 1
1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Common 21 2
1771 Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata Notable/Nb 2 3
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Common 23 1
1775 Mottled Grey Colostigia multistrigaria Common 10 3
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Common 88 1
1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata Common 67 1
1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata Common 25 1
1781 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata Common 45 1
1782 The Fern Horisme tersata Common 18 1
1784 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata Common 20 1
1785 Barberry Carpet Pareulype berberata RDB1 1 3
1788 Scarce Tissue Rheumaptera cervinalis Local 11 3
1789 Scallop Shell Rheumaptera undulata Local 23 1
1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata Local 1 3
1791 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata Local 5 3
1792 Dark Umber Philereme transversata Local 12 3
1794 Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata Local 42 1
1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata Common 31 1
1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi Local 12 3
1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata Common 10 3
1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata Common 35 1
1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata Common 6 3
1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata Common 14 1
1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata Common 58 1
1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata Local 7 3
1807 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata Local 1 3
1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata Common 53 1
1809 Twin-spot Carpet Perizoma didymata Common 20 1
1811 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata Local 9 3
1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata Local 6 3
1813 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata Local 4 3
1814 Lead-coloured Pug Eupithecia plumbeolata Notable/Nb 1 4
1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata Common 34 2
1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Common 20 2
1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Common 25 1
1821 Valerian Pug Eupithecia valerianata Notable/Nb 5 3
1823 Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata Local 8 2
1824 Pauper Pug (Fletcher’s Pug) Eupithecia egenaria RDB3 3 3
1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Common 77 1
1826 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria Local 2 3
1827 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata Unknown 13 3
1828 Satyr Pug Eupithecia satyrata Local 5 3
1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata Common 31 3
1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata Common 9 3
1833 Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata Notable/Nb 1 4
1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Common 58 1
1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Local 27 3
1836 Campanula Pug Eupithecia denotata Na 2 4
1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Common 36 1
1838 Tawny-speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata Common 69 1
1839 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata Common 45 1
1840 Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata Local 9 3
1841 Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata Notable/Nb 20 4
1842 Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata Local 19 3
1844 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata Common 9 3
1845 Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata Notable/Nb 1 4
1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Local 26 2
1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Common 37 1
1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Common 13 2
1854 Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata Local 6 3
1855 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Naturalised 1 4
1856 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata Local 4 3
1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria Local 10 3
1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata Common 36 1
1859 Sloe Pug Chloroclystis chloerata Common 4 3
1860 Green Pug Chloroclystis rectangulata Common 51 1
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Common 81 1
1864 Streak Chesias legatella Common 13 2
1865 Broom-tip Chesias rufata Local 18 3
1867 Treble Bar Aplocera plagiata Common 52 1
1868 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Common 8 3
1871 Grey Carpet Lithostege griseata RDB3 21 3
1874 Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata Local 23 1
1875 Small White Wave Asthena albulata Common 16 1
1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Common 26 1
1879 Seraphim Lobophora halterata Local 14 2
1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata Common 9 3
1882 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Local 8 2
1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Local 31 1
1884 Magpie Moth Abraxas grossulariata Common 61 1
1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata Local 17 3
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Common 111 1
1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Local 58 1
1889 Peacock Moth Macaria notata Local 39 1
1890 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Local 8 2
1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Common 43 1
1894 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata Common 82 1
1897 V-Moth Macaria wauaria Local 4 2
1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Common 64 1
1903 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria Local 1 3
1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Local 55 1
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Common 132 1
1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Local 12 2
1909 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia Common 9 2
1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria Local 24 1
1911 Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria Notable/Nb 9 3
1912 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria Local 10 3
1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Common 57 1
1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Common 22 2
1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Local 11 3
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Common 75 1
1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia Local 3 3
1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria Common 38 1
1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Common 33 1
1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria Common 88 1
1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Common 70 1
1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Common 28 1
1924 Orange Moth Angerona prunaria Local 27 2
1925 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria Local 8 2
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Apocheima pilosaria Common 18 1
1927 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria Common 21 2
1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria Common 28 1
1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Common 100 1
1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia Common 14 1
1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria Common 12 1
1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria Common 41 1
1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria Common 25 1
1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Common 40 1
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Common 104 1
1937a Feathered Beauty Peribatodes secundaria Naturalised 1 4
1940 Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata Local 2 3
1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Common 107 1
1944 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Common 50 1
1947 Engrailed Ectropis bistortata Common 75 1
1948 Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Local 19 3
1950 Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria Local 18 2
1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata Common 13 1
1952 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Common 16 1
1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria Common 44 1
1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Common 98 1
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Common 68 1
1957 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Common 16 1
1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Common 79 1
1959 Sloe Carpet Aleucis distinctata Notable/Nb 4 3
1960 Early Moth Theria primaria Common 13 1
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata Common 95 1
1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria Common 39 1
1968 Yellow Belle Semiaspilates ochrearia Local 35 2
1970 Grass Wave Perconia strigillaria Notable/Nb 9 3
Sphingidae
1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli Migrant 18 3
1973 Death's Head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos Migrant 2 3
1976 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Common 77 1
1978 Pine Hawk-moth Hyloicus pinastri Local 61 1
1979 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Common 54 1
1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Common 45 2
1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Common 85 1
1982 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk Hemaris tityus Na 1 4
1983 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk Hemaris fuciformis Notable/Nb 18 3
1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Migrant 36 2
1987 Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles galii Migrant 8 3
1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Common 81 1
1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Local 28 2
Notodontidae
1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Common 88 1
1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula Common 23 1
1996 Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis Notable/Nb 1 3
1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula Common 35 1
1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida Local 8 3
1999 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi Common 27 2
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Common 77 1
2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Common 57 1
2005 Great Prominent Peridea anceps Local 27 1
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Common 63 1
2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Common 79 1
2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Common 66 1
2009 Maple Prominent Ptilodontella cucullina Local 43 2
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Common 83 1
2013 Plumed Prominent Ptilophora plumigera Na 4 3
2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Common 41 1
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis Local 27 2
2019 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula Local 30 2
2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala Common 3 2
Thaumetopoeidae
2022 Oak Processionary Thaumetopoea processionea Vagrant/Accdntl 3 4
Lymantriidae
2026 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Common 83 1
2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Common 68 1
2029 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea Local 42 1
2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis Common 105 1
2031 White Satin Leucoma salicis Local 16 2
2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha Local 51 1
Arctiidae
2035 Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex Local 40 1
2037 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Local 43 2
2040 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella Local 21 3
2043 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Notable/Nb 7 3
2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Common 74 1
2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana Local 93 1
2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa Local 27 3
2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola Common 111 1
2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja Common 39 2
2058 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica Local 45 2
2059 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio Local 26 2
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Common 66 1
2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum Common 89 1
2062 Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae Notable/Nb 8 3
2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Common 31 1
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Common 92 1
2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Common 103 1
Nolidae
2076 Kent Black Arches Meganola albula Notable/Nb 9 3
2077 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella Common 34 1
2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Local 35 1
Noctuidae
2081 White-line Dart Euxoa tritici Common 50 1
2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans Common 29 1
2083 Coast Dart Euxoa cursoria Notable/Nb 5 3
2085 Archer's Dart Agrotis vestigialis Local 41 1
2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Common 81 1
2088 Heart and Club Agrotis clavis Common 42 1
2089 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis Common 111 1
2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Migrant 41 2
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Common 108 1
2093 Sand Dart Agrotis ripae Notable/Nb 2 3
2098 Flame Axylia putris Common 84 1
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Common 120 1
2105 Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans Local 5 3
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Common 147 1
2108 Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona Na 31 3
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Common 111 1
2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Common 88 1
2111 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe Common 91 1
2112 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Common 61 1
2113 Stout Dart Spaelotis ravida Local 1 4
2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur Common 21 1
2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa Common 33 1
2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea Common 47 1
2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia Migrant 11 2
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Common 61 1
2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea Common 10 3
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Common 63 1
2124 Fen Square-spot Diarsia florida Local 2 4
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Common 114 1
2127 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium Local 13 3
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum Common 104 1
2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja Common 14 3
2131 Square-spotted Clay Xestia rhomboidea Notable/Nb 22 3
2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata Common 38 1
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Common 92 1
2135 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina Local 14 2
2136 Gothic Naenia typica Local 14 2
2137 Great Brocade Eurois occulta Na 5 3
2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina Common 7 2
2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa Common 36 1
2142 Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli Common 9 2
2145 Nutmeg Discestra trifolii Common 97 1
2147 Shears Hada plebeja Common 46 1
2148 Pale Shining Brown Polia bombycina Local 1 4
2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa Common 23 2
2152 White Colon Sideridis albicolon Notable/Nb 21 3
2153 Bordered Gothic Heliophobus reticulata Notable/Nb 3 4
2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Common 80 1
2155 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae Common 77 1
2157 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Local 49 1
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina Common 36 1
2159 Dog's Tooth Lacanobia suasa Local 23 2
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Common 110 1
2163 Broom Moth Melanchra pisi Common 33 2
2164 Broad-barred White Aetheria bicolorata Common 43 1
2165 Small Ranunculus Aetheria dysodea (Extinct) 1 4
2166 Campion Hadena rivularis Common 39 1
2167 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa Local 27 2
2170 Varied Coronet Hadena compta Common 27 1
2171 Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa Local 11 4
2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris Common 56 1
2176 Antler Cerapteryx graminis Common 38 1
2177 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis Common 31 1
2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis Common 27 2
2179 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea Common 31 1
2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda Common 42 1
2183 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa Local 3 4
2185 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti Local 11 3
2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis Common 22 2
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi Common 53 1
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta Common 55 1
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda Common 23 1
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica Common 65 1
2191 Double Line Mythimna turca Notable/Nb 1 4
2192 Brown-line Bright Eye Mythimna conigera Common 71 1
2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago Common 102 1
2194 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Migrant 18 2
2195 Delicate Mythimna vitellina Migrant 5 3
2196 Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina Local 15 3
2197 Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea Local 24 2
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Common 101 1
2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Common 130 1
2200 Mathew's Wainscot Mythimna favicolor Na 5 3
2201 Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis Notable/Nb 5 3
2204 Obscure Wainscot Mythimna obsoleta Local 1 4
2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma Common 59 2
2209 Flame Wainscot Mythimna flammea Na 11 3
2211 Wormwood Cucullia absinthii Notable/Nb 7 3
2214 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae Local 6 3
2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica Common 23 2
2217 Star-wort Cucullia asteris Notable/Nb 8 3
2221 Mullein Shargacucullia verbasci Common 24 1
2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis Common 23 2
2227 Sprawler Brachionycha sphinx Local 11 2
2230 Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis Notable/Nb 8 3
2231 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta Common 23 1
2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Common 3 3
2233 Golden-rod Brindle Lithomoia solidaginis Local 1 4
2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea Local 4 2
2237 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus Common 25 1
2240 Blair's Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri Common 17 1
2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta Local 1 4
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola Common 40 1
2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae Common 32 1
2247 Merveille du Jour Dichonia aprilina Common 20 2
2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Common 29 1
2250 Dark Brocade Blepharita adusta Common 13 2
2252 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta Local 14 2
2255 Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea Local 21 1
2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa Common 33 1
2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Common 43 1
2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Common 21 2
2262 Brick Agrochola circellaris Common 20 2
2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota Common 25 1
2264 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta Common 25 1
2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola Common 9 3
2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Common 29 1
2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Common 33 3
2268 Suspected Parastichtis suspecta Local 14 1
2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Common 35 1
2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Common 50 1
2271 Orange Sallow Xanthia citrago Common 16 1
2272 Barred Sallow Xanthia aurago Common 32 1
2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata Common 17 1
2274 Sallow Xanthia icteritia Common 39 1
2275 Dusky-lemon Sallow Xanthia gilvago Local 10 2
2276 Pale-lemon Sallow Xanthia ocellaris Na 2 3
2278 Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala Common 69 1
2279 Sycamore Acronicta aceris Local 62 1
2280 Miller Acronicta leporina Common 33 1
2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni Local 16 1
2283 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens Local 3 3G
2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi Common 84 1
2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Common 31 1
2290 Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa Notable/Nb 12 3
2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Local 1 3
2293 Marbled Beauty Cryphia domestica Common 44 1
2295 Marbled Green Cryphia muralis Notable/Nb 4 3
2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Common 70 1
2298 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Local 11 3
2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis Common 62 1
2300 Old Lady Mormo maura Local 15 1
2301 Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula Local 50 1
2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Common 83 1
2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura Common 71 1
2304 Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis Migrant 1 4
2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Common 57 1
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Common 114 1
2312 Olive Ipimorpha subtusa Local 17 2
2314 Dingy Shears Parastichtis ypsillon Local 18 2
2316 Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis Local 19 2
2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina Common 92 1
2319 Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina Local 26 2
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Common 128 1
2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylea Common 77 1
2323 Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris Local 3 3
2325 Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga Notable/Nb 4 3
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Common 38 1
2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion Common 8 2
2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa Common 29 2
2331 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis Common 17 2
2333 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps Local 37 1
2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Common 47 1
2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina Local 16 2
2336 Double Lobed Apamea ophiogramma Local 21 2
2337 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Common 59 1
2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor Local 2 3G
2339 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Common 60 1
2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Common 43 1
2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula Common 84 1
2342 Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa Common 44 1
2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis Common 92 1
2343a Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma Common 2 3G
2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima Common 25 2
2348 Lyme Grass Photedes elymi Na 4 3
2349 Mere Wainscot Photedes fluxa Notable/Nb 9 4
2350 Small Wainscot Photedes pygmina Common 16 2
2351 Fenn's Wainscot Photedes brevilinea RDB3 3 4
2352 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca Common 84 1
2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Common 85 1
2354 Sandhill Rustic Luperina nickerlii Na 1 4
2358 Saltern Ear Amphipoea fucosa Local 11 3
2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea Common 27 1
2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Common 58 1
2362 Butterbur Hydraecia petasitis Local 2 3
2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Common 36 1
2367 Haworth's Minor Celaena haworthii Local 1 3
2368 Crescent Celaena leucostigma Local 16 2
2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae Common 21 2
2370 Twin-spotted Wainscot Archanara geminipuncta Local 13 2
2371 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta Local 14 2
2372 White-mantled Wainscot Archanara neurica RDB3 4 3
2373 Webb's Wainscot Archanara sparganii Notable/Nb 5 3
2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Common 29 1
2377 Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis Local 25 2
2379 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa Local 9 3
2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Common 52 1
2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines Common 91 1
2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Common 82 1
2384 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Unknown 77 1
2385 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua Migrant 4 2
2386 Mediterranean Brocade Spodoptera littoralis Migrant 1 4
2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Common 84 1
2389 Pale Mottled Willow Paradrina clavipalpis Common 40 1
2391 Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritimus Notable/Nb 6 3
2394 Anomalous Stilbia anomala Local 1 3
2396 Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula Notable/Nb 4 3
2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata Local 8 2
2399 Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra Local 12 3
2400 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera Migrant 3 3
2401 Marbled Clover Heliothis viriplaca RDB3 21 3
2403 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera Migrant 12 3
2410 Marbled White Spot Protodeltote pygarga Common 32 2
2412 Silver Hook Deltote uncula Local 2 3
2413 Silver Barred Deltote bankiana RDB3 1 3
2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana Notable/Nb 29 3
2421 Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana Local 12 2
2422 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Common 54 1
2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Local 24 1
2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli Common 25 2
2428 Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites Vagrant 1 4
2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Common 97 1
2436 Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa Migrant 1 4
2437 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta Common 11 2
2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae Common 9 2
2440 Lempke's Gold Spot Plusia putnami Local 1 3
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma Common 149 1
2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina Common 45 1
2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota Common 32 1
2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea Common 1 3
2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia Common 7 3
2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Common 108 1
2451 Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini Migrant 1 4
2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta Common 36 1
2462 Mother Shipton Callistege mi Common 29 2
2463 Burnet Companion Euclidea glyphica Local 4 3
2466 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum Local 13 2
2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Common 45 1
2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Local 9 3
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Common 54 1
2475 Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria Notable/Nb 1 3
2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Common 123 1
2480 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis Notable/Nb 8 3
2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Local 8 3
2485 Marsh Oblique-barred Hypenodes humidalis Notable/Nb 1 3
2489 Fan-foot Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Common 52 1
2491 Shaded Fan-foot Herminia tarsicrinalis RDB3 9 3
2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Common 36 1
2493 Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis Notable/Nb 23 3

Last modified: